Privacy Statement

Marine Hotel Pty Ltd

Information collected

We will collect personal information that you choose to give us as part of your membership application. This personal information is recorded in the membership database and is stored for the period during which you remain a member of the Venue.

Use of your personal information

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal information will be added to our mailing list unless you advise us that you do not consent to receiving information from the Venue in relation to your membership.
Your personal information will be shared with Tabcorp Gaming Solutions Pty Ltd (Tabcorp), its related bodies corporate and any third party who is engaged by the Venue, Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate to store or process data or to develop promotional materials to send to you in relation to your membership. Neither the Venue nor Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate will share information about you with any other organisations without your permission.
Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia that provide services to Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate. Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate will only disclose personal information to an overseas recipient if:

(a) Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)(other than APP 1); or
(b) Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate believe that:
(i) a law or scheme in the country of the recipient includes requirements that are substantially similar to the requirements of the APPs; and
(ii) you can take action to enforce that law or scheme; or
(c) Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate have informed you of the disclosure and have your express consent; or
(d) The APPs otherwise allow it.

Other than as set out above, neither the Venue nor Tabcorp or its related bodies corporate will share information about you with any other organisations without your permission.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include storing electronic files in secure facilities, encryption of data, regular backups of data we hold, audit and logging mechanisms and physical access restrictions.
When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access to your personal information

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.
You may opt out of any further contact from us.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.